Main Program

 

Program at a glance

 

Program_overview_main

 

Detailed program

 

Main Conference

All sessions: Room AULA ROGERS

Wednesday, June 4th

 

 9:00—9:15

Opening messages

9:15—10:00

Keynote Speech

  Title: Energy Efficient Content Distribution Optical Networks

  Speaker: Professor Jaafar Elmirghani, University of Leeds, UK

  Chair: Achille Pattavina, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

10:00–10:30

Coffee Break

10:3012:00

Session I: Optical network performance modelling

Chair: Eiji Oki (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)

Exergy Consumption of Cloud Computing: A Case Study (Invited paper)

Slavisa Aleksic (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Mehdi Safaei (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)

Performance of 3-level Scheduling in Optical Core Switch for Data Center Interconnection

Carla Raffaelli (University of Bologna, Italy); Gaia Leli (University of Bologna, Italy)

DQPSK Error Performance in the Presence of In-Band Interferers with Different Modulation Formats

Luís Gonçalo Cancela (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); João Rebola (Instituto de Telecomunicações Lisbon & ISCTE-IUL Instituto Universitário de Lisboa, Portugal); Joao Pires (Instituto Superior Tecnico, Portugal)

DPSK Signals Demodulation Based on a Multimode Fiber with a Central Dip

Xiaoyong Chen (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Paloma Horche (ETSIT-Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Alfredo Martín Minguez (ETSIT-Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)

12:00–13:30

Lunch

13:30—15:00

Session II: Optical network control and systems

Chair: Carmen Mas (Technical University of Munich, Germany)

Shared Path Protection Under the Risk of High-Power Jamming (Invited paper)

Marija Furdek (KTH Royal Institute of Technology & University of Zagreb, Sweden); Nina Skorin-Kapov (Centro
Universitario de Defensa, CUD San Javier, Spain); Lena Wosinska (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Dynamic Resource Allocations Using Time-Series Data of Path Usage for Optical Packet and Circuit Integrated Networks

Takaya Miyazawa (National Institute ofInformation and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan); Hideaki Furukawa (NICT, Japan); Naoya Wada (NICT, Japan); Hiroaki Harai (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)

Analysis of Signal Impairment and Crosstalk Penalty Induced by Different Types of Optical Filters in 100 Gbps PM-DQPSK Based Systems

Xiaoyong Chen (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Paloma Horche (ETSIT-Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Alfredo Martín Minguez (ETSIT-Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)

Design of Equalized ROADMs Devices with Flexible Bandwidth Based on LCoS Technology

Mónica Carrero Mora (ETSIT-Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Alfredo Martín Minguez (ETSIT-Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Paloma Horche (ETSIT-Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)

15:00–15:30

Coffee Break

15:30—17:10

Session III: All-optical and next-generation access networks

Chair: Marija Furdek (KTH Royal Institute of Technology & University of Zagreb, Sweden)

10-Gb/s Amplified Self-Seeding WDM PON Transmission Exploiting RSOAs

Paola Parolari (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Lucia Marazzi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Marco Brunero (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Alberto Gatto (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Mario Martinelli (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Romain Brenot (Alcatel-Thales III-V Lab, France); Anaelle Maho (Alcatel-Thales III-V Lab, Italy); Sophie Barbet (Alcatel-Thales III-V Lab, Italy)

High-Capacity Access Networks Based on Hybrid All-Optical OFDM PON

Pierpaolo Boffi (POLITECNICO di MILANO, Italy); Paolo Martelli (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Paola Parolari (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Lucia Marazzi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Luca Blundetto (Politecnico di
Milano, Italy); Mario Martinelli (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Gabriella Cincotti (, Italy)

A Modified Max-Min Fair Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation Algorithm for XG-PONs

Ilias Gravalos (University of Patras, Greece); Konstantinos Yiannopoulos (University of Peloponnese, Greece);
Georgios Papadimitriou (Aristotle University, Greece); Emmanouel Varvarigos (University of Patras & Computer Technology Institute, Greece)

A Flexible OFDM System for Unbundling the Local Loop in Optical Access Networks

Julian Hoxha (Roma Tre University, Italy); Giuseppe Zarra (University Roma Tre, Italy); Gabriella Cincotti (University Roma Tre, Italy)

Advantages of Joint Access Network Planning in Dense Populated Areas

Mahfuzur Rahman (Technische Universität München, Germany); Carmen Mas (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Klaus Grobe (ADVA, Germany); Wolfgang Kellerer (Technische Universität München, Germany)

18:00–19:00

WELCOME RECEPTION

Thursday, June 5th

8:30 –10:00

Session IV: Combined optical and wireless networks

Chair: Motoharu Matsuura (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)

When Small Cell Networks Meet FiWi or Like Deserts Miss the Rain (Invited paper)

Martin Maier (Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS), Canada); Christos Verikoukis (Telecommunications Technological Centre of Catalonia, Spain)

Performance Evaluation of Multi-Channel RoF Using Radio Frequency Allocation

Withawat Tangtrongpairoj (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Takeshi Higashino (Nara Institute of Science and Technology & Graduate School of Information Science, Japan); Minoru Okada (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)

Sensitivity of Laser Attenuation Through Fog to the Wavelength and to the Drop Size Distribution

Roberto Nebuloni (Ieiit – Cnr, Italy); Carlo Capsoni (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

Backhauling Mobile Systems with XG-PON Using Grouped Assured Bandwidth

Pedro Alvarez (CTVR, Trinity College, Ireland); Nicola Marchetti (CTVR Trinity College, Ireland); David B Payne
(Trinity College Dublin, United Kingdom); Marco Ruffini (CTVR, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)

10:00–10:30

Coffee Break

10:30—12:00

Session V: Optical network planning and design

Chair: Erich Leitgeb (Technical University of Graz, Austria)

Energy Efficiency of Future Central and/or Linked Distributed Function Network Using Optical Technologies (Invited paper)

Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio University, Japan); Hidetoshi Takeshita (Keio University, Japan); Satoru Okamoto (Keio University, Japan); Takehiro Sato (Keio University, Japan); Shanming Zhang (Keio University, Japan)

Fast Roll-Out of Fibre to the Cabinet: Practical Approach for Activation of Cabinets

Frank Phillipson (TNO, The Netherlands)

Cost of Protection in Time-Domain Wavelength Interleaved Networks

Ion Popescu (Telecom Bretagne, France); Bogdan Uscumlic (Telecom Bretagne, France); Yvan Pointurier (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, France); Annie Gravey (Institut Mines Telecom – Telecom Bretagne, France); Philippe Gravey (Télécom Bretagne, France); Michel Morvan (Telecom Bretagne, France)

Highly Nonlinear RSOA RIN Compression

Lucia Marazzi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Paola Parolari (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Anna Boletti (Politecnico di
Milano, Italy); Alberto Gatto (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Romain Brenot (Alcatel-Thales III-V Lab, France); Mario Martinelli (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

12:00–13:30

Lunch

13:30—15:00

Industrial Panel

SYMPOSIUM: Flexigrid optical networks

Chair: Pierpaolo Boffi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

15:00–15:30

Coffee Break

15:30—17:00

Session VI: Optical wireless and visible-light communications

Chair: Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio University, Japan)

Integration of FSO in Local Area Networks – Combination of Optical Wireless with WLAN and DVB-T for Last Mile Internet Connections (Invited paper)

Erich Leitgeb (TUG, Austria); Thomas Plank (Graz University of Technology, Austria); Pirmin Pezzei (Graz University of Technology, Austria); Juraj Poliak (Brno University of Technology & Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Czech Republic); Daniel Kraus (Graz University of Technology, Austria)

Power-Over-Fiber Using Double-Clad Fibers for Radio-Over-Fiber Systems

Motoharu Matsuura (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Jun Sato (University of Electro-Communications, Japan)

An Adaptive Modulation Scheme for Coded Free-Space Optical Systems

Sayed Hasan Hariq (Istanbul University, Turkey); Niyazi Odabasioglu (Istanbul University, Turkey); Murat Uysal (Ozyegin University, Turkey)

A 100 Mb/s Visible Light Communications System Using a Linear Adaptive Equalizer

Paul Anthony Haigh (Northumbria University, United Kingdom); Zabih Ghassemlooy (Northumbria University, United Kingdom); Sujan Rajbhandari (University of Oxford, United Kingdom); Erich Leitgeb (TUG,
Austria)

19:30–22:00

CONFERENCE BANQUET

Friday, June 6th

8:30–10:00

Session VII: Reliability and maintenance

Chair: Martin Maier (Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS), Canada)

Degree of Network Damage: A Measurement for Intensity of Network Damage (Invited paper)

Xiao Zhang (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Xiaoliang Wang (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Xiaohong Jiang (Future University-Hakodate, Japan); Sanglu Lu (Nanjing University, P.R. China)

An Hybrid Prediction-based Routing Approach for Reducing Routing Inaccuracy in Optical Transport Networks

Wilson Ramirez (Technical University of Catalonia (UPC) & CRAAX, Networking and Information Technology Lab, Spain); Xavier Masip-Bruin (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya & Advanced Network Architectures Lab (CRAAX), Spain); Eva Marín-Tordera (Technical University of Catalonia UPC, Spain); Marcelo Yannuzzi (Technical University of Catalonia (UPC) & Networking and Information Technology Lab, Spain); Anny Martinez (Technical University of Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Sergio Sánchez-López (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain); Victor López (Telefonica I+D, Spain)

Availability Analysis and Optimization of HSR-based Ethernet Mesh Networks

Yazan M. Allawi (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea); Dujeong Lee (KAIST, Korea); Kyusang Lee (KAIST, Korea); June-Koo Kevin Rhee (KAIST, Korea)

Fault Localization in All-Optical Ring Networks

Mohammed Ali (University of Waterloo, Canada); Pin-Han Ho (University of Waterloo, Canada); János Tapolcai (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)

10:00–10:30

Coffee Break

10:30—11:55

Session VIII: 100 Gbit/s and beyond: high-speed coherent fiber transmission

Chair: Wilson Ramirez (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya & Advanced Network Architectures Lab (CRAAX), Spain)

Load-aware Transparent Reach Maximization in Flexible Optical Networks

Alberto Bononi (Università di Parma, Italy); Paolo Serena (University of Parma, Italy); Giorgio Picchi (Università degli
Studi di Parma, Italy); Annalisa Morea (Alcatel-Lucent, France)

Modeling the Filtered and Sampled Continuous-time Signal Affected by Wiener Phase Noise

Silvio Mandelli (Politecnico Di Milano, Italy); Maurizio Magarini (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Arnaldo Spalvieri (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

Reconfigurable DP-16QAM/QPSK Transponders for the Transmission of Coherent 200G Carriers in a Flexgrid Super-Channel Arrangement

Claudio Colombo (Alcatel-Lucent & Alcatel-Lucent, Italy)

Handling Race Conditions Among Bidirectional LSP Requests Via WA-Method-TLV in GMPLS WDM Networks

Yue Fei (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Yamini Jayabal (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Zhen Lu (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Miguel Razo (University of Texas at Dallas & Computer Science, USA); Marco Tacca (The University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Andrea Fumagalli (UTD, USA); Rongqing Hui (University of Kansas, USA); Gabriele Maria Galimberti (Cisco Photonics, Italy); Giovanni Martinelli (Cisco Photonics, Italy)

11:55—12:30

Closing session

 

 

Informations for presenters

The program includes invited and regular papers. Timing for presentations is as follows:

  • invited talk: 20 minute presentation, 5 minute question-time
  • regular talk: 15 minute presentation, 5 minute question-time

As time for speaker changes is quite limited, we invite all speakers to kindly meet the session Chair and to upload their presentations on the room PC 5 min. before the beginning of the session.

 

Social and post-conference events